Sessions & Events > Program at a Glance
Program
  Thursday June 19 Friday June 20 Saturday June 21 Sunday June 22
09:00-09:30
 
Keynote Lecture
Thomas Metzinger
topic: The Phenomenal Self and the First-Person Perspective
_


09:30-10:00
Tutorial Workshops

T1: Tim Bayne & Jakob Hohwy
topic: Conscious States and
_ _ __ Conscious Creatures:
_ __ _ Explanatory Strategies in
__ _ _ the Science of
__ _ _ Consciousness

T2: Andrew Brook
topic: Terminology in
__ _ _ Consciousness Studies

T3: Juliane Wilcke
topic: The Evolutionary Function
_____ of
Consciousness

10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30-11:00
Plenary Symposium 1
Implicit Processing and Awareness
Speakers: Shaul Hochstein
_ __ _ _ __Glyn Humphreys
_ ___ _ _ _Charles Spence
____ __ __Keiji Tanaka
 
Plenary Symposium 2
Basic Neuroscientific and Clinical Approaches to Disorders of CNS Arousal
Speakers: Donald Pfaff
__ __ _ _ _Barbara Jones
__ __ _ _ _Haibo Di
__ _ __ _ _Steven Laureys
Plenary Symposium 3
Delusions
Speakers: Tim Bayne
_ ___ _ __ Ryan McKay
_ ___ _ __ Ian Gold
_ ___ _ _ _Robyn Langdon
 
 
11:00-11:30
11:30-12:00
12:00-12:30
12:30-13:00
 
Lunch
 
Lunch
 
Lunch
 
Lunch
13:00-13:30
13:30-14:00
Tutorial Workshops

T4: Jennifer Windt &
_ __Thomas Metzinger
topic: Neurophilosophical
_ __ _ Approaches to the
_ __ _ Dreaming Mind¡Xa
_ __ _ Contrastive Analysis of
_ __ _ Dreamingand Wakefulness

T5: Shigeru Kitazawa &_
_ __ Shin'ya Nishida
topic: Adaptive Anomalies in
__ _ _ Conscious Time
__ _ _ Perception

T6: Antoine Bechara
topic: Emotions, Feelings, and
__ _ _ Decision-Making

14:00-14:30
Concurrent Session 1

CS 1.1. Feedback, Control, and
____ __ Self-Regulation

CS 1.2. Access and Phenomenal
____ __ Consciousness

CS 1.3. Discriminating
____ __ Consciousness
____ __ from Non-Consciousness

Concurrent Session 2

CS 2.1. Decision-Making

CS 2.2. New Methods for Studying
____ __ Consciousness

CS 2.3. Modeling Consciousness

 


Concurrent Session 3

CS 3.1. Mary Revisited

CS 3.2. Blindsight in Normal and
____ __ Lesioned Brains

CS 3.3. Anaesthesia and Coma

 


14:30-15:00
15:00-15:30
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
16:30-17:00
 

Keynote Lecture
Susana Martinez-Conde
topic: Microsaccades: Windows on the Mind

 

Poster Session 2
PS 2.1. Philosophy II
PS 2.2. Science II
 
 

_

 


_

Plenary Symposium 4
Consciousness and Accessibility
Speakers: Christof Koch
_ ___ _ __ Victor Lamme
_ ___ _ __ Sid Kouider
_ ___ _ __ Ned Block

_

 


17:00-17:30
Opening Ceremony
17:30-18:00
Presidential Address
David Rosenthal
topic: Why Are Mental States Ever Consciousness?
Poster Session 1
PS 1.1. Philosophy I
PS 1.2. Science I


_

 

 
 
18:00-18:30
18:35-19:20
2008 William James Prize
   

19:20-
19:30

     
19:30-20:00
 
20:00-20:30
20:30-21:00
21:00-21:30