Travel Information > Visa Information

Visa Information

Foreign nationals need to apply a visa to visit Taiwan with the exception of the visa exempted nationals. To obtain a visa, visitor must have foreign passports or travel documents valid for more than six months. Visas can be obtained from our Ministry of Foreign Affairs and our embassies, consulates or designated representative offices in foreign countries.

NOTE¡GIf your country is not eligible for visa-exempt entries or landing visas, please make sure to obtain a tourist visa in your home country.

Visa-Exempt Entry

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Costa Rica, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands , New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. and U.S.A. 
Requirements

1. A passport valid for at least six months (unless otherwise stipulated by treaty or agreement)
2. A confirmed return air ticket or an air ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
3. No criminal record.

Duration of stay

30 days
The 30 days' duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.

 

Landing Visas

Countries eligible for Landing Visas 1. Nationals of Czech Republic, Hungary and Poland
2. Holders of USA Passport with validity less than six months.
Requirements

1. A passport valid for at least six months.
2. A confirmed return air ticket or an air ticket and a visa for
¡@ the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for
¡@ departure.
3. Fill out an application form with two photos.
4. Visa fee of NT$ 1,200 (citizens of countries with reciprocal
¡@ agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee
¡@ of NT$ 800; for U.S. citizens: see remarks 2.
5. No criminal record.

Duration of stay

30 days
The 30 days' duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.

Remarks

¡¯ Holders of USA Passport with validity less than six months. 

1. Passengers shall apply for a visa at ROC Overseas Missions
¡@ and be charged a special handling fee of equal amount
¡@ US$100 (NT$3,600).
2. Passengers who apply for visas upon arrival at the ports of
¡@ entry in the ROC shall be charged a special handling fee of
¡@ equal amount US$100 ( NT$3,600) plus an additional fee of
¡@ US$24 ( NT$800). A single entry visa of which duration of
¡@ stay is no more than 30 days may be granted.

More information about visa application can be found at Taiwan Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.